Search

The 2020 SJA British Sports Journalism Awards winners

Clive Mason, Jonathan Liew, Sky Sports and The Telegraph were the big winners on a very different night at the 2020 British Sports Journalism Awards, sponsored by The National Lottery and Canon.


Mason, from Getty Images, won the Ed Lacey Trophy for SJA Sports Photographer of the Year, sponsored by Canon, and also took the Sports Picture of the Year and Specialist Sports Portfolio awards.


The Guardian’s Liew, 2018 Sports Columnist, was named Sports Writer of the Year and receives the John Bromley Trophy.


ITV’s Steve Scott was awarded Broadcast Journalist of the Year and showed his versatility by also taking the Sports News Reporter accolade in the writing section.


The SJA Sports Newspaper of the Year title went to The Daily Telegraph for a second year in succession. The Sports Network of the Year award was won by Sky Sports.


Peter Drury of Premier League Productions was named Sports Commentator of 2020 while the coveted Sports Presenter category was won by Laura Woods of talkSPORT.


The Sports Pundit award – which went to former cricketer Michael Holding – was chosen by SJA members from the judges’ shortlist.


Traditionally there would have been more than 600 guests at a gala dinner in central London, hosted by Jim Rosenthal. Jim was still very much at the centre of our virtual awards night, which saw the crème-de-la-crème in sports photography, broadcast and writing recognised.



2020 SJA BRITISH SPORTS JOURNALISM AWARDS WINNERS


SJA Sports Writer of the Year (The John Bromley Trophy) Jonathan Liew – The Guardian


SJA Sports Photographer of the Year (Ed Lacey Trophy), sponsored by Clive Mason – Getty Images


SJA Broadcast Journalist of the Year Steve Scott (ITV)


SJA Sports Network of the Year Sky Sports


SJA Sports Newspaper of the Year The Telegraph


WRITING AWARDS


Digital Publisher Winner: CNN Sport Silver: The Telegraph Bronze: The Athletic UK


Cricket Journalist Winner: Nick Hoult – The Telegraph Silver: Mike Atherton – The Times Bronze: Ali Martin – The Guardian


Football Journalist Winner: Sam Wallace – The Telegraph Silver: Daniel Taylor – The Athletic UK Bronze: Henry Winter – The Times


Rugby Journalist Winner: Nik Simon – The Mail on Sunday Silver: Daniel Schofield The Telegraph Bronze: Stephen Jones – The Sunday Times


Special Sports Edition Winner: George Floyd 100 Days On: How Sport Has Fought For Change – Sky Sports Silver: Women’s Sport Monthly – The Telegraph Bronze: Shutdown – The Telegraph


Specialist Correspondent Winner: Matt Christie – Boxing News Silver: Jonathan McEvoy – The Daily Mail Bronze: Nick Hope – BBC Sport


Sports Feature Writer Winner: Andy Bull – The Guardian and The Observer Silver: Daniel Taylor – The Athletic UK Bronze: Riath Al-Samarrai – The Daily Mail


Sports Scoop Winner: Project big picture – Sam Wallace – The Telegraph Silver: Rugby’s dementia crisis – Andy Bull & Michael Aylwin – The Guardian Bronze: Stars allege abuse at heart of British Gymnastics – Steve Scott – ITV News


Sports Columnist Winner: Matt Dickinson – The Times Silver: Mike Atherton – The Times Bronze: David Walsh – The Sunday Times


Sports News Reporter Winner: Steve Scott – ITV News Silver: David Conn – The Guardian Bronze: Jeremy Wilson – The Telegraph


Young Sports Journalist (Ian Wooldridge Award) Winner: Katie Whyatt – The Athletic UK Silver: Tom Kershaw – The Independent Bronze: Chloe Merrell – GiveMeSport Women


Regional Journalist Winner: Jon Colman – News & Star / The Cumberland News Silver: Neil Allen – Portsmouth News Bronze: Steven Chicken – Huddersfield Examiner and Yorkshire Live


PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS


Football Portfolio Winner: Michael Regan – Getty Images Silver: Alex Livesey – Getty Images Bronze: Matt McNulty – Manchester City FC


Specialist Sports Portfolio Winner: Clive Mason – Getty Images Silver: Clive Brunskill – Getty Images Bronze: David Davies – PA Media


Canon Sports Portfolio Winner: Michael Steele – Getty Images Silver: Alex Livesey – Getty Images Bronze: Julian Finney – Getty Images


Sports Picture Winner: Clive Mason – Getty Images Silver: Bradley Ormesher – The Times Bronze: Michael Steele – Getty Images


Away from the Action Winner: Tom Jenkins – The Guardian Silver: Marc Aspland – The Times Bronze: Edward Whitaker – Racing Post


Young Sports Photographer Winner: Harry Murphy – Sportsfile Silver: Molly Darlington – Reuters/Action Images Bronze: Chloe Knott – Danehouse Photography


BROADCAST AWARDS


Sports Network Winner: Sky Sports Silver: talkSPORT Bronze: BT Sport


Broadcast Journalist Winner: Steve Scott – ITV News Silver: Sally Nugent – BBC Breakfast / BBC Sport Bronze: Sonja McLaughlan – BBC Sport


Sports Commentator Winner: Peter Drury – Premier League Productions Silver: John Hunt – BBC Radio 5 Live Bronze: Nick Mullins – ITV Sport


Sports Presenter Winner: Laura Woods – talkSPORT Silver: Isa Guha – Whisper Silver: Mark Chapman – BBC Radio 5 Live


Sports Pundit Winner: Michael Holding – Sky Sports Silver: Micah Richards – BBC Radio 5 Live Bronze: Ebony Rainford-Brent – BBC Radio 5 Live


Audio / Radio Documentary Winner: Klopp’s journey: Black Forest hills to Anfield thrills – BBC Sports News Silver: The Everything is Black and White Podcast – Chronicle Live / Reach PLC Bronze: Coming In From The Cold – talkSPORT / Unedited Stories


Audio / Radio Live Winner: England’s Cricket Tour of the Rainbow Nation – talkSPORT Silver: 5 Live Sport – End of Championship Season – BBC Radio 5 Live Bronze: Wilder v Fury II – talkSPORT


Audio / Radio Show Winner: That Peter Crouch Podcast – BBC Radio 5 Live Silver: White & Jordan – talkSPORT Bronze: GameDay Exclusive – talkSPORT


Television / Digital Documentary Winner: Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me – Wonder TV Silver: Greavsie – BT Sport Bronze: Rob Burrow: My Year with MND – BBC Sport and BBC Breakfast


Television / Digital Live Event Coverage Winner: England v West Indies: Black Lives Matter – Sky Sports Silver: Royal Ascot – ITV Sport Bronze: Live Premier League Football Returns – Sunset+Vine


Television / Digital Show Winner: The NFL Show – Whisper Silver: Ski Sunday – BBC Sport Bronze: The Ashes: Live Watch-along – Sky Sports Bronze: C4 Formula One Highlights: Russian Grand Prix – Whisper


One to watch – On Air Winner: Jaydee Dyer – Sky Sports Silver: Billy Monger – Whisper Bronze: Austin Halewood – BBC Sports News


One to watch – Off Air Winner: Danyal Khan – Sky Sports Silver: George Cottam – BBC Radio 5 Live Bronze: Ed Higgs – Sky Sports


Doug Gardner Award Janine Self